PRIVACY POLICY

One Up Group LLC Mobile App Privacy Policy

Last Revised: May 25, 2021

One Up Group LLC (collectively with its subsidiaries, “Company,” “the Company,” “we,” “us,” and “our,”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with this Mobile App Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Mobile App Terms of Use, into which this Policy is incorporated by reference.

The policy describes:

  1. The types of information we collect from you or that you may provide when you use the Play One Up Mobile Application (the “App”); and
  2. Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect on this App or in emails and other electronic messages between you and this App.

This Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or application operated by the Company or any third party, or information collected by any third party through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the App (for further information, see below, “Third-party Websites and Applications”).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, then please do not use our App. By using our App, you agree to the terms of this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”). Your continued use of our App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

What We Collect and How We Collect It

To ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience, we will store, use, and share information about you in accordance with this Policy.

Information You Provide to Us

Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify you from a larger group, such as data including, but not limited to, your:

  1. first and last name;
  2. email address;
  3. telephone number
  4. mailing address;
  5. date of birth;
  6. Social Security number;
  7. credit card or other payment information (such as PayPal)
  8. identification documents (such as driver’s license or passport)
  9. a photo of you
  10. your location data
  11. comments, messages or answers in any communications with us or any other Play One Up users provided in free text boxes; and
  12. gamer information (i.e. gamertag or psn id, your activity on the App and Play One Up balance, scores in games, gaming preferences and personal motto, summary of gaming activity, including when you joined, and the number of games that you have played, winnings from games and tournament).

You may provide us Personal Information when you:

  1. register yourself with the App
  2. participate in a tournament;
  3. create your profile
  4. upload pictures
  5. date of birth;
  6. rsubscribe to our emails.

The information that you provide in each case will vary. In some cases, you may be able to provide Personal Information via email or free text boxes, such as contacting the Company to request further information. When providing your Personal Information, please provide only relevant information and do not provide unnecessary sensitive information, such as Social Security numbers, credit card information or other sensitive personal data. Additionally, we may ask you to create a username and password that should only be known to you

In order to provide a fair playing environment for all users and to protect the integrity of the App, we also collect Personal Information which we use to investigate complaints of cheating or behavior that we believe may be contrary to the Terms of Use, including the Rules of Conduct. This may include screenshots of players' screens or footage of in-game play. In addition to collecting Personal Information directly from visitors to the App, we may also collect Personal Information from third parties such as marketing partners to which permission has been granted to share that information with us.

Automated Information Collection

In addition to the information that you provide to us, we may also collect information about you during your use of the App. We collect this information using automated technology. This technology may collect information about your behavior and your device, such as your internet address (IP Address), location, the screens you have viewed, and the actions you have taken while using the App. For example, before the App collects your location information, whether you are actively using the App or not, the App will request your permission to collect location information. This information is not personally identifiable or capable of being used to identify you in the scope of this Policy.

Your Choices and Selecting Your Privacy Preferences

While the App and its use of data is relatively structured to meet the requirements of the services provided through the App, you may have the opportunity to sometimes indicate what Personal Information the App collects, processes, stores or shares with the Company. For example, you will have the option to allow or not allow notifications to be sent to you in the form of alerts, sounds or badges. Please review all options available to you prior to using the App.

We always want to provide you with relevant information that you have requested and do so in a timely fashion. If we provide subscription-based services, such as in-App messaging, we will allow you to make choices about what information you provide at the point of information collection or at any time after you have received a communication from us while you are subscribed. Transactional or service-oriented messages are usually excluded from such preferences, as such messages are required to respond to your requests or to provide goods and services, and are not intended for the purposes of marketing

We will not intentionally send you marketing emails unless you consent to receive such marketing information. After you request to receive these emails, you may opt out of them at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email. Please note that by opting out or unsubscribing you may affect other services you have requested we provide to you, in which email communication is a requirement of the service provided.

Text Messaging

You may have the opportunity to receive SMS or "text" messages, pre-recorded voice messages or auto-dialed phone calls from the Company, its affiliates and related entities as well as third parties. Such messaging may be used to authenticate your identity or mobile device, as well as provide you informational updates about services or products you may have requested. In providing your mobile device number or cell phone number to the Company, you knowingly consent to such communications from the Company or for the Company to use your cell phone number or mobile device number in accordance with the Company’s Terms of Use. In providing your number, you represent that you have the authority to agree to receive text messages at the telephone number that you provide to the Company, or from which you sent the text message request to us. You further acknowledge that no purchase is required to opt into this service, and you may opt out at any time by following the instructions detailed in our communications with you. Any such communications you receive from us will be administered in accordance with your preferences and this Policy.

Accuracy and Access to Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain and process your information accurately. We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements. We employ technologies designed to help us maintain information accuracy on input and processing.

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you for a username and password to help protect your privacy and security. We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it.

To view some of the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you can log in to your account on the App. To change or view any other Personal Information that you have provided to us, please contact us directly for assistance via support chat or by submitting a support ticket under your account.

Profiles, Message Boards, Chat Rooms and Forums

One Up Group LLC is not responsible for the information you volunteer, post, submit, publish, display or transmit about yourself in discussions in our message boards, chat rooms, forums or in publicly accessible interactions, or the information that you choose to make public in your account profile. One Up Group LLC assumes no responsibility for the conduct of any user submitting any content (“User Content”), and assumes no responsibility for monitoring the App for inappropriate content or conduct. We are unable to pre-screen or monitor all User Content and we will not do so. Your use of the App is at your own risk. Please see our Mobile App Terms of Use for more information on User Content.

Information of Minors

We do not intentionally seek to gather information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). We do not target the App to minors, and would not expect them to be engaging with our App or services. We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly. If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems

By using the App, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age to form a binding contract with the Company and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements. If you do not meet all of these requirements, you must not access or use the App.

How We Use Your Information

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to:

  1. Facilitate account creation and the logon process.
  2. Assisting you with items such as personalized experiences, facilitation of product usage, and enforcement of Terms of Use.
  3. Preventing malicious activity and providing you with a secure experience.
  4. Providing service and support for services you request.
  5. Providing marketing communications that are effective and optimized for you.
  6. Keeping you up-to-date with the latest benefits available from us.
  7. Preventing unwanted messages or content.
  8. Measuring the performance of our marketing programs.
  9. Contacting you about services and offers that are relevant to you.

How We Share Your Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our trusted third-party business partners in accordance with this Policy. We work with a number of partners that help us process your requests, deliver customer service and support, send email marketing communications, and provide experiences that you have come to expect from us. We will share your Personal Information with these third parties in order to fulfill the service that they provide to us. These third-party partners are under contract to keep your Personal Information secure and not to use it for any reason other than to fulfill the service we have requested from them.

We will not disclose or share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent. We do not sell or lease your information to any third party. If we ever decide to sell or lease personal information, we will update you via this Policy and provide you with an opportunity to opt out of sales of your Personal Information.

We may aggregate or otherwise anonymize the data we collect for purposes of analytics, research, marketing and other business interests of the Company. Such use shall not include Personal Information or information that can identify you as an individual or reasonably be used to identify you.

Except as described in this Policy, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances:

  1. Responding to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.
  2. Complying with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order.
  3. Investigating and helping prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity
  4. Enforcing or protecting the rights and properties of Company or its subsidiaries.
  5. Protecting the rights or personal safety of Company’s employees.
  6. Disclosing your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that material posted by you violates their rights, including their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy.

There are circumstances where the Company may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries. Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive Personal Information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, the Company will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Policy.

Third-party Websites and Applications

This Policy does not apply to websites, applications, or other domains that are maintained or operated by third parties or our affiliates. The App may link to third-party websites and services, but these links are not endorsements of these sites or services, and this Policy does not extend to them. Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites or applications, we encourage you to read any posted privacy policy of the third-party website or application before using the service or site and providing any information.

Your California Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent.

If you are a California consumer, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“Act”), please be advised that One Up Group LLC does not currently meet the regulatory thresholds of a “business” as that term is defined under the Act and therefore is not required to comply with the Act. Regardless, all Personal Information will be processed in accordance with this Policy.

For App Visitors Outside of the United States

Our App is designed for use by individuals in the United States only. We do not warrant or represent that this Policy or the App’s use of your Personal Information complies with the laws of any other jurisdiction. Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours. Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

If we make any changes to this Policy, a revised Policy will be posted on this screen and the date of the change will be reported in the “Last Revised” block above.

Safeguarding the Information We Collect

We use reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards in order to protect your Personal Information against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, we can never promise 100% security. You have a responsibility, as well, to safeguard your information through the proper use and security of any online credentials used to access your Personal Information, such as a username and password. If you believe your credentials have been compromised, please change your password. Please also notify us of any unauthorized use of your Personal Information or your credentials.

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions and welcome your feedback. To contact us about this Policy or your Personal Information, please contact us at:

One Up Group LLC
1400 W 10th St, Suite 100
Cleveland, OH 4411
support@playoneup.com

Play One Up LTD is a third party Service, it is in no way endorsed or affiliated to the Microsoft Corporation, Xbox, Xbox LIVE, Playstation,PlayStation network, 2k Sports or EA sports and any images are registered trademarks of their respected owners. Charges on your statement will appear as PlayOneUp442031290907

Contact Us

Got questions, looking for career opportunities, or interested in partnering up? Let us know!

Thanks!

One of our team members will be in touch shortly.

Close

Hmm...

Something went wrong, please try again.

Retry